Annual Meeting

The Spokane Pharmacy Association Annual Meeting & Continuing Education is an annual event celebrating the Inland Northwest Pharmacy Community.

2016 Annual Meeting

Thursday, December 1, 2016

2016 Annual Meeting photos by  Jacqueline Q. Garza:

Keynote address

“Starting a New Medical School: Exploring Challenges and Opportunities”

John Tomkowiak, M.D., MOL, Dean of the Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine

The Davenport Grand Hotel
333 W Spokane Falls Blvd.
Spokane, WA

Event Agenda

What this event is
  • An annual meeting celebrating the Inland Northwest Pharmacy Community.
  • Features an excellent dinner, exhibitor showcase, auction, speaker, awards ceremony, and plenty of pharmacy community!
  • The SPA will present its awards: Pharmacist of the Year, Pharmacy Technician of the Year, Student Pharmacist/Pharmacy Resident of the Year, Speaker of the Year, and the Pharmacy of the Year.

Guest Registration is closed
Exhibitor Registration is closed

2015 Annual Meeting Photos by Jacqueline Q. Garza: https://jqgphotography.smugmug.com/SPA-Annual-15

Spokane Pharmacy Association Annual Awards

For many years, SPA has given awards annually to members of the Inland Northwest pharmacy community in recognition of their support of the mission of the Association and excellence in their field. Nominations come from members, and awards are granted by the Board of Managers. The Board decides whether to grant a given award to more than one individual, and award categories may shift year to year.

Pharmacist of the Year

  • 2016 Community Pharmacy – Lee Funkhouser
  • 2016 Health Care Systems – Steve Goodner
  • 2015 – Casey Blair
  • 2014 – Catrina Schwartz and Shon Volk
  • 2013 – Brenda Beyersdorf (CHAS)
  • 2012 – Lynn Evenson
  • 2011 – Jason Iltz
  • 2010 – Clay Littelll
  • 2009 – Joy Anyan
  • 2008 – Rob Leland

Pharmacy Technician of the Year

  • 2016 – Briget Thompson
  • 2015 – Ben Hoffman
  • 2014 – Lori Ruff
  • 2013 – Laura Behar (VA) and Erik Broderson (Fairchild AFB)
  • 2012 – Ana Johnson
  • 2011 – Chris Belshaw and Brian Legg
  • 2010 – Dori Brunette
  • 2009 – Charleen Daniel
  • 2008 – Shawna Carlson

Manufacturer Representative of the Year

  • 2010 – Brigham Rindlisbacher
  • 2009 – Bruce Howard
  • 2008 – Julie Yake

Student Pharmacist/Resident of the Year

  • 2016 – Miguel Toscano
  • 2015 – Stephanie Lind
  • 2014 – Alyson Blum
  • 2013 – Ryan Sheffelmaier
  • 2012 – Vicky Choi
  • 2011 – Erik Nelson
  • 2010 – Andrew Harbison and Lindy Wood
  • 2009 – Trisa Tom
  • 2008 – Christine DuVall

Speaker of the Year

  • 2016 – Casey Claypool, O.D.
  • 2014 – Colleen Terriff
  • 2013 – Brian Gates (VNA & WSU)
  • 2012 – Stephen Setter
  • 2011 – James Chavez-Muramatsu
  • 2010 – Colleen Terriff
  • 2009 – Brandy Singer
  • 2008 – Josh Neumiller

Pharmacy of the Year

  • 2016 – Valley Mission Homecare
  • 2015 – Hart and Dilates (Dan and Jodi Reidt)
  • 2014 – TickKlock Drug of Colfax (Mark Johnson)
  • 2013 – Walgreens at Rockwood Clinic
  • 2012 – Owl Pharmacy
  • 2011 – Integrated Health Professionals
  • 2010 – Providence SHMC and CHAS
  • 2009 – Sixth Avenue Medical Pharmacy
  • 2008 – Group Health and NW Health Systems

Special Services Award

  • 2014 – Bill & Sharon Fassett
  • 2011 – Rebecca Hille
  • 2008 – Marguerite Villars

Special Services Award

  • 2014 – Bert Porter